Transition Networks Transceivers/Media Converters 205722 2-10704454

Transition Networks Transceiver/Media Converter

Transition Networks Fast Ethernet Media Converter

  • Expand your network capabilities with this 2 transceiver/media converter
  • The External provides convenient installation
  • With 10/100Base-TX technology get up to 100Mbps data transfer rate over optical fiber cable

Updating...
Checking stock...
- available (as of - Update) ?

FREE SHIPPING ?

About the Transition Networks Transceiver/Media Converter

Transition Networks Fast Ethernet Media Converter - 1 x RJ-45 , 1 x SC - 10/100Base-TX, 100Base-FX - External

Transition Networks Fast Ethernet Media Converter connects 100Base-TX shielded or unshielded twisted-pair copper cable to single connector 100Base-FX fiber-optic cable. Typical maximum cable distance. Actual distance is dependent upon the physical characteristics of the network.

Transition Networks helps companies advance their netowrks by providing built-to-perform hybrid fiber/copper network integration solutions that increase bandwidth, extend distance, improve security and simplify management of networks. They transition networks to perform better, quicker, and more securely.

Technical Specifications of the Transition Networks Transceiver/Media Converter

General Information

Manufacturer Transition Networks, Inc
Manufacturer Part Number E100BTXFX05(102)NA
Manufacturer Website Address http://www.transition.com
Brand Name Transition Networks
Product Name Fast Ethernet Media Converter
Product Type Transceiver/Media Converter

Interfaces/Ports

Total Number of Ports 2
Network (RJ-45) Yes
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports 1
Number of SC Ports 1

Media & Performance

Maximum Distance Supported 24.90 Mile

Network & Communication

Network Technology
  • 10/100Base-TX
  • 100Base-FX

Physical Characteristics

Form Factor External
Height 1"
Width 3"
Depth 4.7"

Miscellaneous

Additional Information
  • Transmitted Wavelength: 1310 nm
  • Received Wavelength: 1550 nm
Green Compliant Yes
Green Compliance Certificate/Authority WEEE
Keywords: transceivers/media converters transition networks e100btxfx05102na 1013936961 qy8700 43201553 648177008087 10704454 212423452 0648177008087 a903495 transition networks fast ethernet media converter 1 rj-45 1 sc 10/100base-tx 100base-fx external Yes WEEE
Please Wait...
          ( reviews)

Electronic Delivery ?

FREE ELECTRONIC DELIVERY

Sorry, this product is not currently available.
Ratings and Reviews for the Transition Networks Transceiver/Media Converter
Do you own this product? Write a Review
          ( reviews)
% of reviewers would recommend this product to a friend ( out of )
Be the first to write a review
Displaying - of reviews
 | 
x
Write a Review for this product
This question will be posted on a public forum. Do not include HTML, references to other retailers, pricing, personal information, or any profane, inflammatory, or copyrighted comments
Questions about the Transition Networks Transceiver/Media Converter
Do you have questions about this product? Ask Your Question
Be the first to ask a question
Questions | Answers
Displaying - of questions
 | 
x
Ask a question about this product

Transition Networks Fast Ethernet Media Converter

This question will be posted on a public forum. Do not include HTML, references to other retailers, pricing, personal information, or any profane, inflammatory, or copyrighted comments
Close x
Answer a question about this product

Transition Networks Fast Ethernet Media Converter

This question will be posted on a public forum. Do not include HTML, references to other retailers, pricing, personal information, or any profane, inflammatory, or copyrighted comments