Transition Networks Transceivers/Media Converters 183728 2-10704420

Transition Networks Transceiver/Media Converter

Transition Networks Twisted Pair to Fiber Media Converter

  • Expand your network capabilities with this 2 transceiver/media converter
  • Supports twisted pair cables for durability and improved signal transfer while ensuring smooth and seamless data transfer
  • With 100Base-TX technology get up to 100Mbps data transfer rate over twisted pair cable

Updating...
Checking stock...
- available (as of - Update) ?

FREE SHIPPING ?

About the Transition Networks Transceiver/Media Converter

Transition Networks Twisted Pair to Fiber Media Converter - 1 x RJ-45 , 1 x ST Duplex - 100Base-TX, 100Base-FX

Transition Networks E-100BTX-FX-05-LA Fast Ethernet media converter connects 100Base- TX shielded or unshielded twisted-pair copper cable to 100Base-FX fiber-optic cable.

Transition Networks helps companies advance their netowrks by providing built-to-perform hybrid fiber/copper network integration solutions that increase bandwidth, extend distance, improve security and simplify management of networks. They transition networks to perform better, quicker, and more securely.

Technical Specifications of the Transition Networks Transceiver/Media Converter

General Information

Manufacturer Transition Networks, Inc
Manufacturer Part Number E-100BTX-FX-05-LA
Manufacturer Website Address http://www.transition.com
Brand Name Transition Networks
Product Name Twisted Pair to Fiber Media Converter
Product Type Transceiver/Media Converter

Interfaces/Ports

Total Number of Ports 2
Network (RJ-45) Yes
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports 1
Number of ST Ports 1
ST Port Type Duplex

Media & Performance

Media Type Supported
  • Twisted Pair
  • Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode Supported Multi-mode
Maximum Distance Supported 1.24 Mile

Network & Communication

Ethernet Technology Fast Ethernet
Network Technology
  • 100Base-TX
  • 100Base-FX

Physical Characteristics

Height 1"
Width 1"
Depth 4.7"

Warranty

Limited Warranty Lifetime
Keywords: transceivers/media converters transition networks e-100btx-fx-05-la 10624521 q95976 43201553 648177010004 10704420 203255218 624754 0648177010004 a695509 transition networks twisted pair to fiber media converter 1 rj-45 1 st duplex 100base-tx 100base-fx
Ratings and Reviews for the Transition Networks Transceiver/Media Converter
Do you own this product? Write a Review
          ( reviews)
% of reviewers would recommend this product to a friend ( out of )
Be the first to write a review
Displaying - of reviews
 | 
x
Write a Review for this product
This question will be posted on a public forum. Do not include HTML, references to other retailers, pricing, personal information, or any profane, inflammatory, or copyrighted comments
Questions about the Transition Networks Transceiver/Media Converter
Do you have questions about this product? Ask Your Question
Be the first to ask a question
Questions | Answers
Displaying - of questions
 | 
x
Ask a question about this product

Transition Networks Twisted Pair to Fiber Media Converter

This question will be posted on a public forum. Do not include HTML, references to other retailers, pricing, personal information, or any profane, inflammatory, or copyrighted comments
Close x
Answer a question about this product

Transition Networks Twisted Pair to Fiber Media Converter

This question will be posted on a public forum. Do not include HTML, references to other retailers, pricing, personal information, or any profane, inflammatory, or copyrighted comments