TP-LINK Transceivers/Media Converters MC220L 220373 1-220373

TP-LINK Transceiver/Media Converter

TP-LINK MC220L Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter

  • With 1000Base-T technology get up to 1000Mbps data transfer rate over twisted pair cable
  • No hassle of internal installation, install externally
  • Connect different types of media within a network with this single port

Updating...
Checking stock...
- available (as of - Update) ?

FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS OVER $100 ?

About the TP-LINK Transceiver/Media Converter

TP-LINK MC220L Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter - 1 x RJ-45 Network - 1000Base-T - 1 x SFP (mini-GBIC) - External

The MC220L is a media converter designed to convert 1000BASE-SX/LX/LH fiber to 1000Base-T copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE802.3z 1000Base-SX/LX/LH standards, the MC220L is designed for use with multi-mode/single-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC/LC-Type connector. It works at 850nm on both transmitting and receiving data when adopting multi-mode fiber and 1310nm on both transmitting and receiving data when adopting single-mode.

Founded in 1996, TP-Link is a global provider of reliable networking devices and accessories, involved in all aspects of everyday life. The company is consistently ranked by analyst firm IDC as the No. 1 provider of WLAN and broadband CPE devices*, supplying distribution to more than 120 countries and serving hundreds of millions of people worldwide. With a proven heritage of stability, performance and value, TP-Link has curated a portfolio of products that meet the networking needs of all individuals. Now, as the connected lifestyle continues to evolve, the company is expanding today to exceed the demands of tomorrow.

Technical Specifications of the TP-LINK Transceiver/Media Converter

General Information

Manufacturer TP-LINK Technologies Co., Ltd
Manufacturer Part Number MC220L
Manufacturer Website Address http://www.tp-link.com/us
Brand Name TP-LINK
Product Model MC220L
Product Name MC220L Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter
Product Type Transceiver/Media Converter

Interfaces/Ports

Total Number of Ports 1
Network (RJ-45) Yes
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports 1

I/O Expansions

Number of Total Expansion Slots 1
Expansion Slot Type SFP
Number of SFP Slots 1

Network & Communication

Network Technology 1000Base-T

Physical Characteristics

Form Factor External
Height 1.1"
Width 3.7"
Depth 2.9"

Miscellaneous

Additional Information

FX Port Supports hot-swappable (LC/SC)

Keywords: transceivers/media converters tp-link mc220l 1019458722 ka4935 79557t 43201553 mc220l 213928070 3298593 6935364030476 4888146 845973030476 88190 tp-link mc220l gigabit ethernet media converter 1 rj-45 network 1000base-t 1 sfp mini-gbic external
Please Wait...
          ( reviews)

Electronic Delivery ?

FREE ELECTRONIC DELIVERY

Sorry, this product is not currently available.
Ratings and Reviews for the TP-LINK Transceiver/Media Converter
Do you own this product? Write a Review
          ( reviews)
% of reviewers would recommend this product to a friend ( out of )
Be the first to write a review
Displaying - of reviews
 | 
x
Write a Review for this product
This question will be posted on a public forum. Do not include HTML, references to other retailers, pricing, personal information, or any profane, inflammatory, or copyrighted comments
Questions about the TP-LINK Transceiver/Media Converter
Do you have questions about this product? Ask Your Question
Be the first to ask a question
Questions | Answers
Displaying - of questions
 | 
x
Ask a question about this product

TP-LINK MC220L Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter

This question will be posted on a public forum. Do not include HTML, references to other retailers, pricing, personal information, or any profane, inflammatory, or copyrighted comments
Close x
Answer a question about this product

TP-LINK MC220L Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter

This question will be posted on a public forum. Do not include HTML, references to other retailers, pricing, personal information, or any profane, inflammatory, or copyrighted comments