Transition Networks Modules TN-SFP-LX8 182214 2-10705205 <p>The TN-SFP-LX8 Small Form Factor Pluggables (SFP) transceiver is designed for bi-directional serial optical data communications such as Gigabit Ethernet or Fiber Channel and speeds up to 1.25Gbps.</p><p>The device is designed for use in Switches and routers compatible with Small Form Factor Pluggable Multi-Sourcing Agreement (MSA). The module also offer comprehensive digital diagnostic capability (DMI).</p>

Transition Networks SFP (mini-GBIC)

Transition Networks 1000BASE-LX 1550nm(80 Km) SFP Module

The TN-SFP-LX8 Small Form Factor Pluggables (SFP) transceiver is designed for bi-directional serial optical data communications such as Gigabit Ethernet or Fiber Channel and speeds up to 1.25Gbps.

The device is designed for use in Switches and routers compatible with Small Form Factor Pluggable Multi-Sourcing Agreement (MSA). The module also offer comprehensive digital diagnostic capability (DMI).

Updating...
Checking stock...
- available (as of - Update) ?

FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS OVER $100 ?

About the Transition Networks SFP (mini-GBIC)

The TN-SFP-LX8 Small Form Factor Pluggables (SFP) transceiver is designed for bi-directional serial optical data communications such as Gigabit Ethernet or Fiber Channel and speeds up to 1.25Gbps.

The device is designed for use in Switches and routers compatible with Small Form Factor Pluggable Multi-Sourcing Agreement (MSA). The module also offer comprehensive digital diagnostic capability (DMI).

Transition Networks helps companies advance their netowrks by providing built-to-perform hybrid fiber/copper network integration solutions that increase bandwidth, extend distance, improve security and simplify management of networks. They transition networks to perform better, quicker, and more securely.

Technical Specifications of the Transition Networks SFP (mini-GBIC)

General Information

Manufacturer Transition Networks, Inc
Manufacturer Part Number TN-SFP-LX8
Manufacturer Website Address http://www.transition.com
Brand Name Transition Networks
Product Model TN-SFP-LX8
Product Name 1000BASE-LX 1550nm(80 Km) SFP Module
Product Type SFP (mini-GBIC)

Technical Information

Application/Usage Data Networking

Interfaces/Ports

Interfaces/Ports Details 1 x LC 1000Base-LX

Physical Characteristics

Form Factor Hot-pluggable

Miscellaneous

Additional Information
  • Fiber Channel Switch Infrastructure
  • Optical Wavelength: 1550nm
  • Metro Edge Switching
  • Digital Diagnostic Function
  • Min TX PWR: 0 dBm
  • Max TX PWR: 5 dBm
  • RX Sensitivity: -24 dBm
  • Max In PWR: -3 dBm
  • Link Budget: 24 dB
Compatibility
  • The device is designed for use in Switches and routers compatible with Small Form Factor Pluggable Multi-Sourcing Agreement (MSA).

Warranty

Limited Warranty Lifetime
Ratings and Reviews for the Transition Networks SFP (mini-GBIC)
Do you own this product? Write a Review
          ( reviews)
% of reviewers would recommend this product to a friend ( out of )
Be the first to write a review
Displaying - of reviews
 | 
x
Write a Review for this product
This question will be posted on a public forum. Do not include HTML, references to other retailers, pricing, personal information, or any profane, inflammatory, or copyrighted comments
Questions about the Transition Networks SFP (mini-GBIC)
Do you have questions about this product? Ask Your Question
Be the first to ask a question
Questions | Answers
Displaying - of questions
 | 
x
Ask a question about this product

Transition Networks 1000BASE-LX 1550nm(80 Km) SFP Module

This question will be posted on a public forum. Do not include HTML, references to other retailers, pricing, personal information, or any profane, inflammatory, or copyrighted comments
Close x
Answer a question about this product

Transition Networks 1000BASE-LX 1550nm(80 Km) SFP Module

This question will be posted on a public forum. Do not include HTML, references to other retailers, pricing, personal information, or any profane, inflammatory, or copyrighted comments