StarTech Transceivers/Media Converters 204525 1-204525 Convert and extend a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet connection up to 2 km over Multi Mode ST fiber. The MCM110ST2 10/100 Multi Mode ST Fiber Ethernet Media Converter (2 km) creates a cost-effective Ethernet to fiber link, transparently converting to/from 10Base-T or 100Base-Tx Ethernet signals and 100Base-Fx optical signals to extend an Ethernet network connection over a multimode fiber backbone.<br /> <br />The ST media converter supports a maximum multimode fiber optic cable distance of 2km (1.2 miles), providing a simple solution for connecting 10Base-T/100Base-Tx Ethernet networks to remote locations using ST-terminated multimode fiber, while delivering solid network performance and scalability.<br /><br />Easy to setup and install, this compact, value-conscious fast Ethernet media converter features auto-switching MDI and MDI-X support on the RJ45 UTP connections as well as manual controls for UTP mode, speed, Full and Half Duplex, as well as LFP (Link Fault pass-through) on/off.<br /> <br />Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

StarTech Transceiver/Media Converter

StarTech.com 10/100 Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter Multi Mode ST 2 km

  • Improve network scalability by increasing the distances between network points by up to 2km (Multi-mode)
  • Compact, lightweight enclosure is easily mounted or placed into any location with little to no configuration needed
  • Provides increased bandwidth and high data throughput by eliminating network bottlenecks and congestion
  • Updating...
    Checking stock...
    - available (as of - Update) ?

    FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS OVER $100 ?

About the StarTech Transceiver/Media Converter

StarTech.com 10/100 Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter Multi Mode ST 2 km - 1 x RJ-45

Convert and extend a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet connection up to 2 km over Multi Mode ST fiber. The MCM110ST2 10/100 Multi Mode ST Fiber Ethernet Media Converter (2 km) creates a cost-effective Ethernet to fiber link, transparently converting to/from 10Base-T or 100Base-Tx Ethernet signals and 100Base-Fx optical signals to extend an Ethernet network connection over a multimode fiber backbone.

The ST media converter supports a maximum multimode fiber optic cable distance of 2km (1.2 miles), providing a simple solution for connecting 10Base-T/100Base-Tx Ethernet networks to remote locations using ST-terminated multimode fiber, while delivering solid network performance and scalability.

Easy to setup and install, this compact, value-conscious fast Ethernet media converter features auto-switching MDI and MDI-X support on the RJ45 UTP connections as well as manual controls for UTP mode, speed, Full and Half Duplex, as well as LFP (Link Fault pass-through) on/off.

Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.
Technical Specifications of the StarTech Transceiver/Media Converter

General Information

Manufacturer StarTech.com
Manufacturer Part Number MCM110ST2
Manufacturer Website Address http://www.startech.com
Brand Name StarTech.com
Product Name 10/100 MultiMode Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter
Product Type Transceiver/Media Converter

Interfaces/Ports

Total Number of Ports 2
Network (RJ-45) Yes
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports 1
Number of ST Ports 1

Media & Performance

Maximum Distance Supported 1.24 Mile

Network & Communication

Network Technology
  • 10/100Base-TX
  • 100Base-FX

Physical Characteristics

Form Factor External
Height 0.8"
Width
  • 2.9"
  • 3"
Depth 3.7"
Weight (Approximate)
  • 3.19 oz
  • 3.20 oz

Miscellaneous

Package Contents
  • 10/100 MultiMode Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter
  • 1 x Power Adapter
  • 1 x Instruction Manual
Additional Information
  • Plug Type: M
  • Fiber Operating Mode: Half/Full-Duplex
Green Compliant Yes
Green Compliance Certificate/Authority
  • RoHS
  • WEEE

Warranty

Limited Warranty 2 Year
Ratings and Reviews for the StarTech Transceiver/Media Converter
Do you own this product? Write a Review
          ( reviews)
% of reviewers would recommend this product to a friend ( out of )
Be the first to write a review
Displaying - of reviews
 | 
x
Write a Review for this product
This question will be posted on a public forum. Do not include HTML, references to other retailers, pricing, personal information, or any profane, inflammatory, or copyrighted comments
Questions about the StarTech Transceiver/Media Converter
Do you have questions about this product? Ask Your Question
Be the first to ask a question
Questions | Answers
Displaying - of questions
 | 
x
Ask a question about this product

StarTech.com 10/100 Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter Multi Mode ST 2 km

This question will be posted on a public forum. Do not include HTML, references to other retailers, pricing, personal information, or any profane, inflammatory, or copyrighted comments
Close x
Answer a question about this product

StarTech.com 10/100 Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter Multi Mode ST 2 km

This question will be posted on a public forum. Do not include HTML, references to other retailers, pricing, personal information, or any profane, inflammatory, or copyrighted comments