Omnitron Transceivers/Media Converters 1100-0-x 185453 1-185453 <p>The miniature miConverter 10/100 and miConverter 10/100 Plus are rate-switching 10/100 UTP copper to 100BASE-FX fiber media converters. The miConverter provides cost-effective fiber connectivity from Ethernet switches to diagnostic equipment, desktop and laptop computers.</p><p>They can be powered by a computer's USB port using the optional USB Power Adaptor Cable, which reduces the module's weight and eliminates the need to tether the miConverter to an electrical outlet that provide cost-effective fiber network extension and connectivity.</p><ul><li>Miniature 10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX Ethernet media converter</li><li>Supports 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, 100BASE-FX and the IEEE 802.3 specification</li><li>Supports Full/Half-Duplex UTP auto-negotiation</li><li>Automatically detects and adjusts crossover function</li><li>Multimode, single-mode and single-fiber options</li><li>ST or SC fiber connector options</li><li>Domestic, Universal and Country/Region specific AC power supply options available</li><li>Optional USB power adapter cable available for operation without AC power adapter</li><li>The miConverter 10/100 Plus features DIP-switches for UTP and Link Mode configurations</li><li>LED indicators for UTP and fiber status</li><li>Wall-mount with optional mounting brackets</li><li>Cost-effective</li><li>Small and light, weighs only 5 ounces (without power supply)</li><li>Lifetime Warranty and free 24/7 Technical Support</li></ul>

Omnitron miConverter 10/100 1100-0-x Transceiver/Media Converter

Omnitron miConverter Miniature UTP to 100 Fiber Media Converter

- 1 x RJ-45 , 1 x ST Duplex - 10/100Base-TX, 100Base-FX

Updating...
Checking stock...
- available (as of - Update) ?

FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS OVER $100 ?

About the Omnitron miConverter 1100-0-x

The miniature miConverter 10/100 and miConverter 10/100 Plus are rate-switching 10/100 UTP copper to 100BASE-FX fiber media converters. The miConverter provides cost-effective fiber connectivity from Ethernet switches to diagnostic equipment, desktop and laptop computers.

They can be powered by a computer's USB port using the optional USB Power Adaptor Cable, which reduces the module's weight and eliminates the need to tether the miConverter to an electrical outlet that provide cost-effective fiber network extension and connectivity.

  • Miniature 10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX Ethernet media converter
  • Supports 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, 100BASE-FX and the IEEE 802.3 specification
  • Supports Full/Half-Duplex UTP auto-negotiation
  • Automatically detects and adjusts crossover function
  • Multimode, single-mode and single-fiber options
  • ST or SC fiber connector options
  • Domestic, Universal and Country/Region specific AC power supply options available
  • Optional USB power adapter cable available for operation without AC power adapter
  • The miConverter 10/100 Plus features DIP-switches for UTP and Link Mode configurations
  • LED indicators for UTP and fiber status
  • Wall-mount with optional mounting brackets
  • Cost-effective
  • Small and light, weighs only 5 ounces (without power supply)
  • Lifetime Warranty and free 24/7 Technical Support
Technical Specifications of the Omnitron miConverter 1100-0-x

General Information

Manufacturer Omnitron Systems
Manufacturer Part Number 1100-0-1
Manufacturer Website Address http://www.omnitron-systems.com
Brand Name Omnitron Systems
Product Line miConverter
Product Series 10/100
Product Model 1100-0-x
Product Name miConverter 10/100 ST Multimode 5km US AC Powered
Package Type Retail
Product Type Transceiver/Media Converter

Interfaces/Ports

Total Number of Ports 2
Network (RJ-45) Yes
DVI No
USB No
Parallel Port No
Digital Audio No
Digital Audio/Video No
Management Port No
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports 1
Number of ST Ports 1
ST Port Type Duplex

Media & Performance

Media Type Supported
  • Twisted Pair
  • Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode Supported Multi-mode
Maximum Distance Supported 3.11 Mile

Network & Communication

Ethernet Technology
  • Fast Ethernet
  • Ethernet
Network Technology
  • 10/100Base-TX
  • 100Base-FX

Power Description

Input Voltage
Input Voltage
  • 5 V DC
  • 120 V AC

Physical Characteristics

Form Factor
  • External
  • Rack-mountable
  • Desktop
  • Wall Mountable
Height 0.8"
Width 1.7"
Depth 4.1"
Weight (Approximate) 5 oz

Miscellaneous

Package Contents
    • miConverter 10/100 ST Multimode 5km US AC Powered
    • US Power Supply - 120Volt / 60Hz
    • Velcro Strip
    • User Manual
    • miConverter 10/100 ST Multimode 5km US AC Powered
    • US Power Supply - 120Volt / 60Hz
    • Velcro Strip
    • User Manual
Additional Information
  • Input Voltage:

  • 5-15VDC via 2.5mm barrel (0.5A @ 5VDC)
  • 100-120VAC/60Hz (0.03A @ 120VAC)
  • Input Voltage:

    • 5-15VDC via 2.5mm barrel (0.5A @ 5VDC)
    • 100-120VAC/60Hz (0.03A @ 120VAC)
Certifications & Standards
    • EIA/TIA 568A/B
    Compliance:
    • UL
    • CE
    • FCC Class A
    • IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
    • IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX and 100BASE-FX
    • EIA/TIA 568A/B
    Compliance:
    • UL
    • CE
    • FCC Class A
    • IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
    • IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX and 100BASE-FX
Green Compliant Yes
Green Compliance Certificate/Authority
  • RoHS
  • WEEE
Country of Origin United States

Warranty

Limited Warranty Lifetime
Ratings and Reviews for the Omnitron miConverter 1100-0-x
Do you own this product? Write a Review
          ( reviews)
% of reviewers would recommend this product to a friend ( out of )
Be the first to write a review
Displaying - of reviews
 | 
x
Write a Review for this product
This question will be posted on a public forum. Do not include HTML, references to other retailers, pricing, personal information, or any profane, inflammatory, or copyrighted comments
Questions about the Omnitron miConverter 1100-0-x
Do you have questions about this product? Ask Your Question
Be the first to ask a question
Questions | Answers
Displaying - of questions
 | 
x
Ask a question about this product

Omnitron miConverter Miniature UTP to 100 Fiber Media Converter

This question will be posted on a public forum. Do not include HTML, references to other retailers, pricing, personal information, or any profane, inflammatory, or copyrighted comments
Close x
Answer a question about this product

Omnitron miConverter Miniature UTP to 100 Fiber Media Converter

This question will be posted on a public forum. Do not include HTML, references to other retailers, pricing, personal information, or any profane, inflammatory, or copyrighted comments