AddOn Modules 198078 1-198078 <ul><li><p>AddOn's SFP-GE-L-AO is a single-mode transceiver is a small form factor pluggable module for bi-directional serial optical data communications such as Gigabit Ethernet 1000BASE-LX and Fiber Channel 1x SM-LX-L FC-Pl. This module is designed for single-mode fiber and operates at a nominal wavelength of 1310nm. AddOn's transceivers (GBIC, SFP, XFP and XENPAK) are 100% compliant for all of our networking product lines. AddOn transceivers are factory loaded with OEM specific configuration data required for networking compliance. These transceivers initialize and perform identically to the OEM transceivers and can be mixed and deployed with other OEM or 3rd party transceivers, for seamless network performance. The SFP-GE-L-AO is designed to be compliant with SFF-8272 SFP Multi-source Agreement (MSA).</p></li><li>This Cisco&reg; SFP-GE-L compatible SFP transceiver provides 1000Base-LX throughput up to 10km over single-mode fiber (SMF) using a wavelength of 1310nm via an LC connector. It is guaranteed to be 100% compatible with the equivalent Cisco&reg; transceiver. This easy to install, hot swappable transceiver has been programmed, uniquely serialized and data-traffic and application tested to ensure that it will initialize and perform identically. Digital optical monitoring (DOM) support is also present to allow access to real-time operating parameters. This transceiver is Trade Agreements Act (TAA) compliant. We stand behind the quality of our products and proudly offer a limited lifetime warranty.</li></ul>

AddOn SFP

AddOncomputer.com Cisco SFP-GE-L Compatible 1000Base-LX/LH SFP Module

- 1 x 1000Base-LX/LH

Updating...
Checking stock...
- available (as of - Update) ?

FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS OVER $100 ?

About the AddOn SFP

  • AddOn's SFP-GE-L-AO is a single-mode transceiver is a small form factor pluggable module for bi-directional serial optical data communications such as Gigabit Ethernet 1000BASE-LX and Fiber Channel 1x SM-LX-L FC-Pl. This module is designed for single-mode fiber and operates at a nominal wavelength of 1310nm. AddOn's transceivers (GBIC, SFP, XFP and XENPAK) are 100% compliant for all of our networking product lines. AddOn transceivers are factory loaded with OEM specific configuration data required for networking compliance. These transceivers initialize and perform identically to the OEM transceivers and can be mixed and deployed with other OEM or 3rd party transceivers, for seamless network performance. The SFP-GE-L-AO is designed to be compliant with SFF-8272 SFP Multi-source Agreement (MSA).

  • This Cisco® SFP-GE-L compatible SFP transceiver provides 1000Base-LX throughput up to 10km over single-mode fiber (SMF) using a wavelength of 1310nm via an LC connector. It is guaranteed to be 100% compatible with the equivalent Cisco® transceiver. This easy to install, hot swappable transceiver has been programmed, uniquely serialized and data-traffic and application tested to ensure that it will initialize and perform identically. Digital optical monitoring (DOM) support is also present to allow access to real-time operating parameters. This transceiver is Trade Agreements Act (TAA) compliant. We stand behind the quality of our products and proudly offer a limited lifetime warranty.
Technical Specifications of the AddOn SFP

General Information

Manufacturer AddOn
Manufacturer Part Number SFP-GE-L-AO
Manufacturer Website Address http://www.addoncomputer.com
Brand Name AddOn
Product Name
  • Cisco SFP-GE-L Compatible 1000Base-LX/LH SFP Module
  • Cisco SFP (mini-GBIC) Module
Product Type
  • SFP
  • SFP (mini-GBIC)
Packaged Quantity 1

Technical Information

Application/Usage
  • Data Networking
  • Optical Network

Interfaces/Ports

Interfaces/Ports Details
  • 1 x LC Duplex 1000Base-LX/LH
  • 1 x LC 1000Base-LX Network

Physical Characteristics

Form Factor Hot-swappable
Weight (Approximate) 6.40 oz

Miscellaneous

Additional Information

Wavelength: 1310nm

Compatibility
  • MSA Compliant

  • Cisco Systems:

    • 10000 Series Router - ESR-HH-1GE
    • 10700 Series Internet Router - 10720-GE-FE-TX
    • 10700 Series Internet Router - 10720-GE-FE-TX-B
    • 2500 Connected Grid Switch Series - CGS-2520-16S-8PC
    • 2500 Connected Grid Switch Series - CGS-2520-24TC
    • 5700 WLC Series - AIR-CT5760-100-K9
    • 5700 WLC Series - AIR-CT5760-1K-K9
    • 5700 WLC Series - AIR-CT5760-25-K9
    • 5700 WLC Series - AIR-CT5760-250-K9
    • 5700 WLC Series - AIR-CT5760-50-K9
    • 5700 WLC Series - AIR-CT5760-500-K9
    • 5700 WLC Series - AIR-CT5760-HA-K9
    • 7200 Series Router - Cisco 7201
    • 7200 Series Router - NPE-G2
    • 7300 Series Router - 7300-NSE-150
    • 7600 Series Router - 76-ES+T-20G
    • 7600 Series Router - 76-ES+T-40G
    • 7600 Series Router - 76-ES+XC-20G3C
    • 7600 Series Router - 76-ES+XC-20G3CXL
    • 7600 Series Router - 76-ES+XC-40G3C
    • 7600 Series Router - 76-ES+XC-40G3CXL
    • 7600 Series Router - 7600-ES+20G3C
    • 7600 Series Router - 7600-ES+20G3CXL
    • 7600 Series Router - 7600-ES+40G3C
    • 7600 Series Router - 7600-ES+40G3CXL
    • 7600 Series Router - 7600-ES20-GE3C
    • 7600 Series Router - 7600-ES20-GE3CXL
    • 7600 Series Router - RSP720-10GE
    • 7600 Series Router - RSP720-3C-GE
    • 7600 Series Router - RSP720-3CXL-GE
    • 7600 Series Router - WS-X6724-SFP
    • 7600 Series Router - WS-X6748-SFP
    • ASR 1000 Series Aggregation Services Router - ASR1001 - SPA-10X1GE-V2
    • ASR 1000 Series Aggregation Services Router - ASR1001 - SPA-2X1GE-SYNCE
    • ASR 1000 Series Aggregation Services Router - ASR1001 - SPA-2X1GE-V2
    • ASR 1000 Series Aggregation Services Router - ASR1001 - SPA-5X1GE-V2
    • ASR 1000 Series Aggregation Services Router - ASR1001 - SPA-8X1GE-V2
    • ASR 1000 Series Aggregation Services Router - ASR1002 - SPA-10X1GE-V2
    • ASR 1000 Series Aggregation Services Router - ASR1002 - SPA-2X1GE-SYNCE
    • ASR 1000 Series Aggregation Services Router - ASR1002 - SPA-2X1GE-V2
    • ASR 1000 Series Aggregation Services Router - ASR1002 - SPA-5X1GE-V2
    • ASR 1000 Series Aggregation Services Router - ASR1002 - SPA-8X1GE-V2
    • ASR 1000 Series Aggregation Services Router - ASR1002-X - SPA-10X1GE-V2
    • ASR 1000 Series Aggregation Services Router - ASR1002-X - SPA-2X1GE-SYNCE
    • ASR 1000 Series Aggregation Services Router - ASR1002-X - SPA-2X1GE-V2
    • ASR 1000 Series Aggregation Services Router - ASR1002-X - SPA-5X1GE-V2
    • ASR 1000 Series Aggregation Services Router - ASR1002-X - SPA-8X1GE-V2
    • ASR 1000 Series Aggregation Services Router - ASR1004 - SPA-10X1GE-V2
    • ASR 1000 Series Aggregation Services Router - ASR1004 - SPA-2X1GE-SYNCE
    • ASR 1000 Series Aggregation Services Router - ASR1004 - SPA-2X1GE-V2
    • ASR 1000 Series Aggregation Services Router - ASR1004 - SPA-5X1GE-V2
    • ASR 1000 Series Aggregation Services Router - ASR1004 - SPA-8X1GE-V2
    • ASR 1000 Series Aggregation Services Router - ASR1006 - SPA-10X1GE-V2
    • ASR 1000 Series Aggregation Services Router - ASR1006 - SPA-2X1GE-SYNCE
    • ASR 1000 Series Aggregation Services Router - ASR1006 - SPA-2X1GE-V2
    • ASR 1000 Series Aggregation Services Router - ASR1006 - SPA-5X1GE-V2
    • ASR 1000 Series Aggregation Services Router - ASR1006 - SPA-8X1GE-V2
    • ASR 1000 Series Aggregation Services Router - ASR1013 - SPA-10X1GE-V2
    https://www.addoncomputer.com/product/SFP-GE-L-AO
Country of Origin United States

Compatibility

MSA Compliant

Ratings and Reviews for the AddOn SFP
Do you own this product? Write a Review
          ( reviews)
% of reviewers would recommend this product to a friend ( out of )
Be the first to write a review
Displaying - of reviews
 | 
x
Write a Review for this product
This question will be posted on a public forum. Do not include HTML, references to other retailers, pricing, personal information, or any profane, inflammatory, or copyrighted comments
Questions about the AddOn SFP
Do you have questions about this product? Ask Your Question
Be the first to ask a question
Questions | Answers
Displaying - of questions
 | 
x
Ask a question about this product

AddOncomputer.com Cisco SFP-GE-L Compatible 1000Base-LX/LH SFP Module

This question will be posted on a public forum. Do not include HTML, references to other retailers, pricing, personal information, or any profane, inflammatory, or copyrighted comments
Close x
Answer a question about this product

AddOncomputer.com Cisco SFP-GE-L Compatible 1000Base-LX/LH SFP Module

This question will be posted on a public forum. Do not include HTML, references to other retailers, pricing, personal information, or any profane, inflammatory, or copyrighted comments