Perle Transceivers/Media Converters S-100-S2ST40 216448 1-216448

Perle S-100-S2ST40 Transceiver/Media Converter

Perle S-100-S2ST40 Fast Ethernet Media Converter

  • No hassle of internal installation, install externally
  • With 100Base-TX technology get up to 100Mbps data transfer rate over twisted pair cable
  • Attach multiple devices together or expand the number of devices connected to your existing network by using 2 transceiver/media converter

Updating...
Checking stock...
- available (as of - Update) ?

FREE SHIPPING ?

About the Perle S-100-S2ST40 Transceiver/Media Converter

Perle S-100-S2ST40 Fast Ethernet Media Converter - 1 x RJ-45 Network, 1 x ST Duplex Network - 100Base-TX, 100Base-EX - External

Perle's feature rich fast ethernet converter family transparently connects UTP copper to fiber. Our fast ethernet media converters provide an economical path to extend the distance of an existing network, the life of non-fiber based equipment, or the distance between two devices.

Perle Systems is a manufacturer of reliable, full-featured and competitively priced Serial to Ethernet, Fiber to Ethernet, I/O Connectivity and Device Networking Hardware. Since 1976, businesses around the world have come to trust Perle to deliver superior connectivity technology for their mission critical applications. Perle's extensive product lines are ideal for organizations that need to: establish network connectivity across multiple locations; securely transmit critical and sensitive information; remotely monitor and control networked devices and appliances.

Technical Specifications of the Perle S-100-S2ST40 Transceiver/Media Converter

General Information

Manufacturer Perle Systems, Inc
Manufacturer Part Number 05050334
Manufacturer Website Address http://www.perle.com
Brand Name Perle
Product Model S-100-S2ST40
Product Name S-100-S2ST40 Fast Ethernet Media Converter
Product Type Transceiver/Media Converter

Interfaces/Ports

Total Number of Ports 2
Network (RJ-45) Yes
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports 1
Number of ST Ports 1
ST Port Type Duplex

Media & Performance

Maximum Distance Supported 24.85 Mile

Network & Communication

Network Technology
  • 100Base-TX
  • 100Base-EX

Physical Characteristics

Form Factor External
Height 1"
Width 3.1"
Depth 4.7"
Weight (Approximate) 10.58 oz

Miscellaneous

Green Compliant Yes
Green Compliance Certificate/Authority
  • RoHS
  • REACH
  • WEEE

Warranty

Limited Warranty Lifetime
Keywords: transceivers/media converters perle 05050334 1018268159 dt7444 43201553 734660503341 218116782 0734660503341 a808613 perle s-100-s2st40 fast ethernet media converter 1 rj-45 network 1 st duplex network 100base-tx 100base-ex external Yes RoHS REACH WEEE
Ratings and Reviews for the Perle S-100-S2ST40 Transceiver/Media Converter
Do you own this product? Write a Review
          ( reviews)
% of reviewers would recommend this product to a friend ( out of )
Be the first to write a review
Displaying - of reviews
 | 
x
Write a Review for this product
This question will be posted on a public forum. Do not include HTML, references to other retailers, pricing, personal information, or any profane, inflammatory, or copyrighted comments
Questions about the Perle S-100-S2ST40 Transceiver/Media Converter
Do you have questions about this product? Ask Your Question
Be the first to ask a question
Questions | Answers
Displaying - of questions
 | 
x
Ask a question about this product

Perle S-100-S2ST40 Fast Ethernet Media Converter

This question will be posted on a public forum. Do not include HTML, references to other retailers, pricing, personal information, or any profane, inflammatory, or copyrighted comments
Close x
Answer a question about this product

Perle S-100-S2ST40 Fast Ethernet Media Converter

This question will be posted on a public forum. Do not include HTML, references to other retailers, pricing, personal information, or any profane, inflammatory, or copyrighted comments