Perle Transceivers/Media Converters C-1000MM-M2ST2 229044 1-229044

Perle C-1000MM-M2ST2 Transceiver/Media Converter

Perle C-1000MM-M2ST2 - Gigabit Ethernet Fiber to Fiber Media Converter Module

  • With 1000Base-SX technology get up to 1000Mbps data transfer rate over optical fiber cable
  • Supports optical fiber cable for durable performance, minimal signal loss, and fast data transfers to greater distances
  • Takes minimal energy and effort to get installed internally
  • Expand your network capacity and fulfill requirement with this 2 transceiver/media converter

Updating...
Checking stock...
- available (as of - Update) ?

FREE SHIPPING ?

About the Perle C-1000MM-M2ST2 Transceiver/Media Converter

Perle C-1000MM-M2ST2 - Gigabit Ethernet Fiber to Fiber Media Converter Module - 1000Base-SX, 1000Base-LX - Internal

Installed in a high density Perle Media Converter Chassis, Perle's feature rich C-1000MM Gigabit Fiber to Fiber Media Converter Modules enable transparent fiber extension of 1000Base-SX multimode fiber to 1000Base-SX multimode or 1000Base-LX/EX/ZX/BX single mode fiber.

Perle's advanced features make the end to end fiber link completely transparent. This allows for more efficient troubleshooting and less on-site maintenance. In addition, a lifetime warranty and free worldwide technical support make Perle's C-1000MM Gigabit Fiber to Fiber Media Converter Modules the smart choice for IT professionals.

Perle Systems is a manufacturer of reliable, full-featured and competitively priced Serial to Ethernet, Fiber to Ethernet, I/O Connectivity and Device Networking Hardware. Since 1976, businesses around the world have come to trust Perle to deliver superior connectivity technology for their mission critical applications. Perle's extensive product lines are ideal for organizations that need to: establish network connectivity across multiple locations; securely transmit critical and sensitive information; remotely monitor and control networked devices and appliances.

Technical Specifications of the Perle C-1000MM-M2ST2 Transceiver/Media Converter

General Information

Manufacturer Perle Systems, Inc
Manufacturer Part Number 05061490
Manufacturer Website Address http://www.perle.com
Brand Name Perle
Product Model C-1000MM-M2ST2
Product Name C-1000MM-M2ST2 - Gigabit Ethernet Fiber to Fiber Media Converter Module
Product Type Transceiver/Media Converter

Interfaces/Ports

Total Number of Ports 2
DVI No
USB No
Parallel Port No
Digital Audio No
Digital Audio/Video No
Management Port No
Number of ST Ports 2
ST Port Type Duplex

Media & Performance

Media Type Supported Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode Supported Multi-mode
Maximum Distance Supported 1.24 Mile

Network & Communication

Network Technology
  • 1000Base-SX
  • 1000Base-LX

Physical Characteristics

Form Factor Internal
Weight (Approximate) 5.28 oz

Miscellaneous

Compatibility

Perle Media Converter Chassis

Certifications & Standards
  • Immunity: EN55024
  • IEEE Standards:

  • IEEE 802.3
  • IEEE 802.3u
  • IEEE 802.3ab
  • IEEE 802.3x

Emissions:

  • FCC Part 15 Class A, EN55022 Class A
  • EN61000-3-2
  • CISPR 22 Class A

Electrical Safety:

  • EN60950
  • UL 60950-1
  • CE

Laser Safety:

  • EN 60825-1:2007
  • Class 1 Laser Safety Requirements per IEC-60825 FDA/CDRH Standards
  • 21CFR1040.10
  • 21CFR1040.11

Others:

  • ECCN: 5A991A
  • HTSUS Number: 8517.62.0050
Green Compliant Yes
Green Compliance Certificate/Authority
  • RoHS
  • WEEE
  • REACH

Warranty

Limited Warranty Lifetime
Keywords: transceivers/media converters perle 05061490 1022445457 pf8389 43201553 734660614900 231356776 0734660614900 a880371 perle c-1000mm-m2st2 gigabit ethernet fiber to fiber media converter module 1000base-sx 1000base-lx internal
Ratings and Reviews for the Perle C-1000MM-M2ST2 Transceiver/Media Converter
Do you own this product? Write a Review
          ( reviews)
% of reviewers would recommend this product to a friend ( out of )
Be the first to write a review
Displaying - of reviews
 | 
x
Write a Review for this product
This question will be posted on a public forum. Do not include HTML, references to other retailers, pricing, personal information, or any profane, inflammatory, or copyrighted comments
Questions about the Perle C-1000MM-M2ST2 Transceiver/Media Converter
Do you have questions about this product? Ask Your Question
Be the first to ask a question
Questions | Answers
Displaying - of questions
 | 
x
Ask a question about this product

Perle C-1000MM-M2ST2 - Gigabit Ethernet Fiber to Fiber Media Converter Module

This question will be posted on a public forum. Do not include HTML, references to other retailers, pricing, personal information, or any profane, inflammatory, or copyrighted comments
Close x
Answer a question about this product

Perle C-1000MM-M2ST2 - Gigabit Ethernet Fiber to Fiber Media Converter Module

This question will be posted on a public forum. Do not include HTML, references to other retailers, pricing, personal information, or any profane, inflammatory, or copyrighted comments