Omnitron Transceivers/Media Converters 1100-0-x 185453 1-185453

Omnitron miConverter 10/100 1100-0-x Transceiver/Media Converter

Omnitron miConverter Miniature UTP to 100 Fiber Media Converter

  • Attach multiple devices together or expand the number of devices connected to your existing network by using 2 transceiver/media converter
  • Supports cost-efficient twisted pair cables for high-speed data transfer up to 100 meters
  • The External provides convenient installation
  • With 10/100Base-TX technology get up to 100Mbps data transfer rate over optical fiber cable

Updating...
Checking stock...
- available (as of - Update) ?

FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS OVER $100 ?

About the Omnitron miConverter 1100-0-x

Omnitron miConverter Miniature UTP to 100 Fiber Media Converter - 1 x RJ-45 , 1 x ST Duplex - 10/100Base-TX, 100Base-FX

The miniature miConverter 10/100 and miConverter 10/100 Plus are rate-switching 10/100 UTP copper to 100BASE-FX fiber media converters. The miConverter provides cost-effective fiber connectivity from Ethernet switches to diagnostic equipment, desktop and laptop computers.

They can be powered by a computer's USB port using the optional USB Power Adaptor Cable, which reduces the module's weight and eliminates the need to tether the miConverter to an electrical outlet that provide cost-effective fiber network extension and connectivity.

  • Miniature 10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX Ethernet media converter
  • Supports 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, 100BASE-FX and the IEEE 802.3 specification
  • Supports Full/Half-Duplex UTP auto-negotiation
  • Automatically detects and adjusts crossover function
  • Multimode, single-mode and single-fiber options
  • ST or SC fiber connector options
  • Domestic, Universal and Country/Region specific AC power supply options available
  • Optional USB power adapter cable available for operation without AC power adapter
  • The miConverter 10/100 Plus features DIP-switches for UTP and Link Mode configurations
  • LED indicators for UTP and fiber status
  • Wall-mount with optional mounting brackets
  • Cost-effective
  • Small and light, weighs only 5 ounces (without power supply)
  • Lifetime Warranty and free 24/7 Technical Support

With over twenty years in business, Omnitron Systems designs and manufactures Network Interface Devices, media converters and multiplexers that are deployed in LAN and WAN networks worldwide. Omnitron’s high-reliability fiber connectivity products are used by network operators to extend distances, expand capacity and deliver the next generation of business services and mobile backhaul.

Technical Specifications of the Omnitron miConverter 1100-0-x

General Information

Manufacturer Omnitron Systems
Manufacturer Part Number 1100-0-1
Manufacturer Website Address http://www.omnitron-systems.com
Brand Name Omnitron Systems
Product Line miConverter
Product Series 10/100
Product Model 1100-0-x
Product Name miConverter 10/100 ST Multimode 5km US AC Powered
Package Type Retail
Product Type Transceiver/Media Converter

Interfaces/Ports

Total Number of Ports 2
Network (RJ-45) Yes
DVI No
USB No
Parallel Port No
Digital Audio No
Digital Audio/Video No
Management Port No
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports 1
Number of ST Ports 1
ST Port Type Duplex

Media & Performance

Media Type Supported
  • Twisted Pair
  • Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode Supported Multi-mode
Maximum Distance Supported 3.11 Mile

Network & Communication

Ethernet Technology
  • Fast Ethernet
  • Ethernet
Network Technology
  • 10/100Base-TX
  • 100Base-FX

Power Description

Input Voltage
Input Voltage
  • 5 V DC
  • 120 V AC

Physical Characteristics

Form Factor
  • External
  • Rack-mountable
  • Desktop
  • Wall Mountable
Height 0.8"
Width 1.7"
Depth 4.1"
Weight (Approximate) 5 oz

Miscellaneous

Package Contents
    • miConverter 10/100 ST Multimode 5km US AC Powered
    • US Power Supply - 120Volt / 60Hz
    • Velcro Strip
    • User Manual
    • miConverter 10/100 ST Multimode 5km US AC Powered
    • US Power Supply - 120Volt / 60Hz
    • Velcro Strip
    • User Manual
Additional Information
  • Input Voltage:

  • 5-15VDC via 2.5mm barrel (0.5A @ 5VDC)
  • 100-120VAC/60Hz (0.03A @ 120VAC)
  • Input Voltage:

    • 5-15VDC via 2.5mm barrel (0.5A @ 5VDC)
    • 100-120VAC/60Hz (0.03A @ 120VAC)
Certifications & Standards
    • EIA/TIA 568A/B
    Compliance:
    • UL
    • CE
    • FCC Class A
    • IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
    • IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX and 100BASE-FX
    • EIA/TIA 568A/B
    Compliance:
    • UL
    • CE
    • FCC Class A
    • IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
    • IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX and 100BASE-FX
Green Compliant Yes
Green Compliance Certificate/Authority
  • RoHS
  • WEEE
Country of Origin United States

Warranty

Limited Warranty Lifetime
Keywords: transceivers/media converters omnitron 1100-0-1 10722627 g07653 43201553 800975019003 10410468 0800975019003 omnitron miconverter miniature utp to 100 fiber media converter 1 rj-45 1 st duplex 10/100base-tx 100base-fx
Please Wait...
          ( reviews)

Electronic Delivery ?

FREE ELECTRONIC DELIVERY

Sorry, this product is not currently available.
Ratings and Reviews for the Omnitron miConverter 1100-0-x
Do you own this product? Write a Review
          ( reviews)
% of reviewers would recommend this product to a friend ( out of )
Be the first to write a review
Displaying - of reviews
 | 
x
Write a Review for this product
This question will be posted on a public forum. Do not include HTML, references to other retailers, pricing, personal information, or any profane, inflammatory, or copyrighted comments
Questions about the Omnitron miConverter 1100-0-x
Do you have questions about this product? Ask Your Question
Be the first to ask a question
Questions | Answers
Displaying - of questions
 | 
x
Ask a question about this product

Omnitron miConverter Miniature UTP to 100 Fiber Media Converter

This question will be posted on a public forum. Do not include HTML, references to other retailers, pricing, personal information, or any profane, inflammatory, or copyrighted comments
Close x
Answer a question about this product

Omnitron miConverter Miniature UTP to 100 Fiber Media Converter

This question will be posted on a public forum. Do not include HTML, references to other retailers, pricing, personal information, or any profane, inflammatory, or copyrighted comments