Omnitron Transceivers/Media Converters GX/TM 198084 1-198084

Omnitron iConverter GX/TM Media Converter and Network Interface Device

  • Attach multiple devices together or expand the number of devices connected to your existing network by using 2 transceiver/media converter
  • Supports twisted pair cables for durability and improved signal transfer while ensuring smooth and seamless data transfer
  • With 10/100/1000Base-T technology get up to 1000Mbps data transfer rate over supported network cable

Updating...
Checking stock...
- available (as of - Update) ?

FREE SHIPPING ?

Product Overview

Omnitron iConverter GX/TM Media Converter and Network Interface Device - 1 x RJ-45 , 1 x SC Duplex - 10/100/1000Base-T, 1000Base-X

The iConverter GX/TM conforms to the Ethernet in the First Mile (EFM) standards to support Fiber-to-the-X Metropolitan and Enterprise LAN networks. The GX/TM provides intelligent, securely managed service demarcation at the customer premises, offering Quality of Service capabilities. The GX/TM features built-in Operations, Administration and Maintenance (OAM) management with comprehensive monitoring, fault detection and provisioning.

With over twenty years in business, Omnitron Systems designs and manufactures Network Interface Devices, media converters and multiplexers that are deployed in LAN and WAN networks worldwide. Omnitron’s high-reliability fiber connectivity products are used by network operators to extend distances, expand capacity and deliver the next generation of business services and mobile backhaul.

General Information

Manufacturer Omnitron Systems
Manufacturer Part Number 8922-0-A
Manufacturer Website Address http://www.omnitron-systems.com
Brand Name Omnitron Systems
Product Line iConverter
Product Model GX/TM
Product Name iConverter GX/TM Media Converter and Network Interface Device
Product Type Transceiver/Media Converter

Interfaces/Ports

Total Number of Ports 2
Network (RJ-45) Yes
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports 1
Number of SC Ports 1
SC Port Type Duplex

Media & Performance

Media Type Supported
  • Twisted Pair
  • Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode Supported Multi-mode
Maximum Distance Supported 721.78 ft

Network & Communication

Ethernet Technology Gigabit Ethernet
Network Technology
  • 10/100/1000Base-T
  • 1000Base-X

Miscellaneous

Package Contents
  • iConverter GX/TM Media Converter and Network Interface Device
  • External US AC Power Supply
Additional Information
  • Quality of Service for voice/data/video over ethernet
  • Carrier-grade optical ethernet network interface device

Warranty

Limited Warranty Lifetime
Ratings and Reviews
Do you own this product? Write a Review
          ( reviews)
% of reviewers would recommend this product to a friend ( out of )
Be the first to write a review
Displaying - of reviews
 | 
x
Write a Review for this product
This question will be posted on a public forum. Do not include HTML, references to other retailers, pricing, personal information, or any profane, inflammatory, or copyrighted comments
Questions and Answers Do you own this product? Tell us what you think! Write a review
Do you have questions about this product? Ask Your Question
Be the first to ask a question
Questions | Answers
Displaying - of questions
 | 
x
Ask a question about this product

Omnitron iConverter GX/TM Media Converter and Network Interface Device

This question will be posted on a public forum. Do not include HTML, references to other retailers, pricing, personal information, or any profane, inflammatory, or copyrighted comments
Close x
Answer a question about this product

Omnitron iConverter GX/TM Media Converter and Network Interface Device

This question will be posted on a public forum. Do not include HTML, references to other retailers, pricing, personal information, or any profane, inflammatory, or copyrighted comments