Omnitron Transceivers/Media Converters 8530-1-x 188364 1-188364

Omnitron iConverter 8530-1 Managed Media Converter

  • Expand your network capacity and fulfill requirement with this 2 transceiver/media converter
  • Rackmountable feature for convenient and safe installation of device
  • With 10Base-T technology get up to 100Mbps data transfer rate over twisted pair cable
  • With Twisted Pair cable, get the desired data transfer rate up to a required distance

Updating...
Checking stock...
- available (as of - Update) ?

FREE SHIPPING ?

Product Overview

Omnitron iConverter 8530-1 Managed Media Converter - 1 x RJ-45 , 1 x SC - 10/100/1000Base-T, 1000Base-SX/LX - Internal

The GX/T provides 10/100/1000 UTP copper to Gigabit Ethernet fiber conversion and can be used in a managed or unmanaged fashion.

The GX/T is ideal in network core or Central Office (CO) applications when conversion is required from a 10/100/1000 core switch to GigE fiber, and in edge applications when the GigE fiber is converted back into 10/100/1000 copper and delivered to a departmental or Customer Premise (CPE) switch.

The UTP port supports 10/100/1000 and Half/Full-Duplex auto-negotiation with both hardware and software manual override controls.

Advanced features include VLAN, which allows network managers control the traffic flow between the UTP, fiber and backplane ports to enhance security, and Port Access Control, which provides the ability to enable or disable individual ports to control delivery of services to customers. The GX/T also supports port level MIB statistics reporting a real-time packet statistics to provide performance and operational monitoring.

The GX/T features user-selectable Link Propagate, Link Segment, Remote Fault Detection and Symmetrical Fault Detection modes to facilitate quick fault detection, isolation and reporting.

iConverter GX/T modules are hot-swappable and can be mounted in a 19-Module (2U high) or 5-Module (1U high) rack-mountable chassis (19-inch or 23-inch) with any combination of redundant AC, 24VDC or 48VDC power supplies. They can also be mounted in a 2-Module AC or 18 to 60VDC powered chassis, or in a 1-Module AC/DC powered chassis.


  • Conforms to 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, 1000BASE-T and 1000BASE-X specifications
  • Supports VLANs, Port Access Control and MIB statistics
  • UTP port supports 10/100/1000 and Half/Full-Duplex auto-negotiation
  • User-selectable link fault detection modes facilitate quick fault detection, isolation and reporting
  • Management is available with the addition of a management module to the chassis
  • Modules are hot-swappable in 19-Module, 5-Module, 2-Module or 1-Module chassis
  • Lifetime Warranty and free 24/7 Technical Support

With over twenty years in business, Omnitron Systems designs and manufactures Network Interface Devices, media converters and multiplexers that are deployed in LAN and WAN networks worldwide. Omnitron’s high-reliability fiber connectivity products are used by network operators to extend distances, expand capacity and deliver the next generation of business services and mobile backhaul.

General Information

Manufacturer Omnitron Systems
Manufacturer Part Number 8530-1
Manufacturer Website Address http://www.omnitron-systems.com
Brand Name Omnitron Systems
Product Line iConverter
Product Series GX/T
Product Model 8530-1-x
Product Name iConverter GX/T SC Single-Mode Single-Fiber 13/15 20km Plug-In Module
Package Type Retail
Product Type Transceiver/Media Converter

Interfaces/Ports

Total Number of Ports 2
Network (RJ-45) Yes
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports 1
Number of SC Ports 1
SC Port Type Simplex

Media & Performance

Media Type Supported
  • Twisted Pair
  • Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode Supported Single-mode
Maximum Distance Supported 12.43 Mile

Network & Communication

Ethernet Technology
  • Ethernet
  • Fast Ethernet
  • Gigabit Ethernet
Network Technology
  • 100Base-TX
  • 1000Base-BX
  • 10Base-T
  • 1000Base-T
  • 1000Base-BX-U

Physical Characteristics

Form Factor
  • Internal
  • Rack-mountable
  • Desktop
  • Wall Mountable
Height 2.8"
Width 0.9"
Depth 4.5"
Weight (Approximate) 8 oz

Miscellaneous

Package Contents
  • iConverter GX/T SC Single-Mode Single-Fiber 13/15 20km Plug-In Module
  • User Manual
Additional Information
  • Transmitting Wavelength : 1310nm
  • Receiving wavelength : 1550 nm
  • UTP Ports supports Half/Full-Duplex and Auto-Negotiation
  • User-selectable link fault detection modes facilitate quick fault detection, isolation and reporting
Compatibility
  • iConverter 19-Module Chassis
  • iConverter 5-Module Chassis
  • iConverter 2-Module Chassis
  • iConverter 1-Module Chassis
Certifications & Standards
  • EIA/TIA 568A/B
Compliance:
  • UL
  • CE
  • FCC Class A
  • IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
  • IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX
  • IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-X
  • IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T
Green Compliant Yes
Green Compliance Certificate/Authority
  • RoHS
  • WEEE
Country of Origin United States

Warranty

Limited Warranty Lifetime
Ratings and Reviews
Do you own this product? Write a Review
          ( reviews)
% of reviewers would recommend this product to a friend ( out of )
Be the first to write a review
Displaying - of reviews
 | 
x
Write a Review for this product
This question will be posted on a public forum. Do not include HTML, references to other retailers, pricing, personal information, or any profane, inflammatory, or copyrighted comments
Questions and Answers Do you own this product? Tell us what you think! Write a review
Do you have questions about this product? Ask Your Question
Be the first to ask a question
Questions | Answers
Displaying - of questions
 | 
x
Ask a question about this product

Omnitron iConverter 8530-1 Managed Media Converter

This question will be posted on a public forum. Do not include HTML, references to other retailers, pricing, personal information, or any profane, inflammatory, or copyrighted comments
Close x
Answer a question about this product

Omnitron iConverter 8530-1 Managed Media Converter

This question will be posted on a public forum. Do not include HTML, references to other retailers, pricing, personal information, or any profane, inflammatory, or copyrighted comments