Omnitron Transceivers/Media Converters 8503N-3-x 218505 1-218505

Omnitron iConverter Gx AN -x Transceiver/Media Converter

Omnitron iConverter 8503N-3 Media Converter

  • Meet the multiple network connectivity needs of today's network environment with this 2 transceiver/media converter
  • Supports twisted pair cables for durability and improved signal transfer while ensuring smooth and seamless data transfer
  • With 1000Base-T technology get up to 1000Mbps data transfer rate over twisted pair cable
  • Rackmountable feature for convenient and safe installation of device

Updating...
Checking stock...
- available (as of - Update) ?

FREE SHIPPING ?

About the Omnitron iConverter -x

Omnitron iConverter 8503N-3 Media Converter - 1 x SC Duplex Network, 1 x RJ-45 Network - 1000Base-SX/LX, 10/100/1000Base-T - Internal, Rail-mountable, Wall Mountable

The iConverter Gx AN Media Converter is a manageable media converter that provides 1000BASE-T UTP to 1000BASE-X fiber conversion between Gigabit networking devices.

The UTP port supports auto-negotiation or forced negotiation of duplex modes and pause capability while the fiber port supports both manual or auto-negotiation.

  • SFP models support Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceivers with Optical Statistics for standard or CWDM applications
  • Fixed-fiber connectors available for multimode and single-mode dual fiber and single-mode single-fiber
  • UTP auto or forced negotitaion of duplex modes and pause capabilities
  • Fiber port supports auto or manual negotiation
  • User-selectable link fault detection modes facilitate quick fault detection, isolation and reporting
  • Management of the plug-in module is available with the addition of a management module to the chassis
  • SNMP management via NetOutlook" provides module information, remote parameter configuration and trap notification
  • Plug-in modules are hot-swappable in 19-Module, 5-Module, 2-Module or 1-Module chassis
  • LED displays for immediate visual status of each port
  • Lifetime Warranty and free 24/7 Technical Support

With over twenty years in business, Omnitron Systems designs and manufactures Network Interface Devices, media converters and multiplexers that are deployed in LAN and WAN networks worldwide. Omnitron’s high-reliability fiber connectivity products are used by network operators to extend distances, expand capacity and deliver the next generation of business services and mobile backhaul.

Technical Specifications of the Omnitron iConverter -x

General Information

Manufacturer Omnitron Systems
Manufacturer Part Number 8503N-3
Manufacturer Website Address http://www.omnitron-systems.com
Brand Name Omnitron Systems
Product Line iConverter
Product Series Gx AN
Product Model 8503N-3-x
Product Name iConverter Gx AN SC Single-Mode 80km Plug-In Module
Package Type Retail
Product Type Transceiver/Media Converter

Interfaces/Ports

Total Number of Ports 2
Network (RJ-45) Yes
DVI No
USB No
Parallel Port No
Digital Audio No
Digital Audio/Video No
Management Port No
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports 1
Number of SC Ports 1
SC Port Type Duplex

Media & Performance

Media Type Supported
  • Twisted Pair
  • Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode Supported Single-mode
Maximum Distance Supported 49.71 Mile

Network & Communication

Ethernet Technology Gigabit Ethernet
Network Technology
  • 1000Base-T
  • 1000Base-ZX

Physical Characteristics

Form Factor
  • Internal
  • Desktop
  • Rack-mountable
  • Wall-Mountable
Height 2.8"
Width 0.9"
Depth 4.5"
Weight (Approximate) 8 oz

Miscellaneous

Package Contents
  • iConverter Gx AN SC Single-Mode 80km Plug-In Module
  • User Manual
Compatibility
  • iConverter 19-Module Chassis
  • iConverter 5-Module Chassis
  • iConverter 2-Module Chassis
  • iConverter 1-Module Chassis
Certifications & Standards
  • EIA/TIA 568A/B
Compliance:
  • UL
  • CE
  • FCC Class A
  • IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T
  • IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-X
Green Compliant Yes
Green Compliance Certificate/Authority
  • RoHS
  • WEEE
Country of Origin United States

Warranty

Limited Warranty Lifetime
Keywords: transceivers/media converters omnitron 8503n-3 1018988402 dy1826 43201553 800975024717 219503580 0800975024717 omnitron iconverter 8503n-3 media converter 1 sc duplex network 1 rj-45 network 1000base-sx/lx 10/100/1000base-t internal rail-mountable wall mountable
Ratings and Reviews for the Omnitron iConverter -x
Do you own this product? Write a Review
          ( reviews)
% of reviewers would recommend this product to a friend ( out of )
Be the first to write a review
Displaying - of reviews
 | 
x
Write a Review for this product
This question will be posted on a public forum. Do not include HTML, references to other retailers, pricing, personal information, or any profane, inflammatory, or copyrighted comments
Questions about the Omnitron iConverter -x
Do you have questions about this product? Ask Your Question
Be the first to ask a question
Questions | Answers
Displaying - of questions
 | 
x
Ask a question about this product

Omnitron iConverter 8503N-3 Media Converter

This question will be posted on a public forum. Do not include HTML, references to other retailers, pricing, personal information, or any profane, inflammatory, or copyrighted comments
Close x
Answer a question about this product

Omnitron iConverter 8503N-3 Media Converter

This question will be posted on a public forum. Do not include HTML, references to other retailers, pricing, personal information, or any profane, inflammatory, or copyrighted comments