Omnitron Transceivers/Media Converters 8300-0-x 180975 1-180975

Omnitron iConverter 10FL/T -x Transceiver/Media Converter

Omnitron iConverter 10FL/T Managed Media Converter Managed Media Converter

  • Expand your network capacity and fulfill requirement with this 2 transceiver/media converter
  • The Rack-mountable provides convenient installation
  • With 10Base-FL technology get up to 10Mbps data transfer rate over optical fiber cable
  • With Twisted Pair cable, get the desired data transfer rate up to a required distance

Updating...
Checking stock...
- available (as of - Update) ?

FREE SHIPPING ?

About the Omnitron iConverter -x

Omnitron iConverter 10FL/T Managed Media Converter Managed Media Converter - 1 x RJ-45 , 1 x ST - 10Base-T, 10Base-FL

iConverter 10FL/T Manageable Media Converter provides 10Base-T UTP to 10Base-FL Fiber conversion. It is an In-Band or Out-of-Band SNMP-managed media converter and is suitable for LAN and MAN networks where copper to fiber conversions are required. A UTP crossover switch eliminates the need for a crossover cable and facilitates connectivity to network equipment such as hubs, switches and workstations.

Management is accomplished by using a Network Management Module (NMM) that can be accessed via Telnet using the serial port through Omnitron's NetOutlook SNMP-based management software or any other SNMP software. The user can override the 10FL/T module's physical switch settings by using SNMP or Telnet to remotely configure switch-selectable parameters such as Link Propagate, Link Segment or Remote Fault Detection.

With over twenty years in business, Omnitron Systems designs and manufactures Network Interface Devices, media converters and multiplexers that are deployed in LAN and WAN networks worldwide. Omnitron’s high-reliability fiber connectivity products are used by network operators to extend distances, expand capacity and deliver the next generation of business services and mobile backhaul.

Technical Specifications of the Omnitron iConverter -x

General Information

Manufacturer Omnitron Systems
Manufacturer Part Number 8300-0
Manufacturer Website Address http://www.omnitron-systems.com
Brand Name Omnitron Systems
Product Line iConverter
Product Series 10FL/T
Product Model 8300-0-x
Product Name iConverter 10FL/T ST Multimode 2km Plug-In Module
Package Type Retail
Product Type Transceiver/Media Converter

Interfaces/Ports

Total Number of Ports 2
Network (RJ-45) Yes
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports 1
Number of ST Ports 1
ST Port Type Duplex

Media & Performance

Media Type Supported
  • Optical Fiber
  • Twisted Pair
Fiber Mode Supported Multi-mode
Maximum Distance Supported 1.24 Mile

Network & Communication

Ethernet Technology Ethernet
Network Technology
  • 10Base-T
  • 10Base-FL

Physical Characteristics

Form Factor
  • Internal
  • Rack-mountable
  • Wall-Mountable
  • Desktop
Height 2.8"
Width 0.9"
Depth 4.5"
Weight (Approximate) 8 oz

Miscellaneous

Package Contents
  • iConverter 10FL/T ST Multimode 2km Plug-In Module
  • User Manual
Additional Information
  • User-selectable link fault detection modes facilitate quick fault detection, isolation and reporting.
  • MTBF(hrs): 921,659

Controls:

  • UTP X-over
  • LS/LP
  • RFD
Compatibility
  • iConverter 19-Module Chassis
  • iConverter 5-Module Chassis
  • iConverter 2-Module Chassis
  • iConverter 1-Module Chassis
Certifications & Standards Compliance:
  • UL
  • CE
  • FCC Class A
  • IEEE 802.3
Green Compliant Yes
Green Compliance Certificate/Authority
  • RoHS
  • REACH
  • WEEE
Country of Origin United States

Warranty

Limited Warranty Lifetime
Keywords: transceivers/media converters omnitron 8300-0 10106047 10085347 453519 43201553 800975016170 10324841 0800975016170 omnitron iconverter 10fl/t managed media converter managed media converter 1 rj-45 1 st 10base-t 10base-fl
Ratings and Reviews for the Omnitron iConverter -x
Do you own this product? Write a Review
          ( reviews)
% of reviewers would recommend this product to a friend ( out of )
Be the first to write a review
Displaying - of reviews
 | 
x
Write a Review for this product
This question will be posted on a public forum. Do not include HTML, references to other retailers, pricing, personal information, or any profane, inflammatory, or copyrighted comments
Questions about the Omnitron iConverter -x
Do you have questions about this product? Ask Your Question
Be the first to ask a question
Questions | Answers
Displaying - of questions
 | 
Q:
I have legacy network devices (4) which are Fiber networked with ST connectors. the network devices operate at 10mbps. What was a old media changer to Coax, which was connected to a Hub converting to Ethernet has failed. Tried a standard Fiber to Ethernet converter, but was unable to get to work. I believe the Fiber ST connections are looking for 100mbps and only getting 10mbps. Wondering if the above Converter the product I need. Thanks Mark Wolf (954) 520-6456
x
Ask a question about this product

Omnitron iConverter 10FL/T Managed Media Converter Managed Media Converter

This question will be posted on a public forum. Do not include HTML, references to other retailers, pricing, personal information, or any profane, inflammatory, or copyrighted comments
Close x
Answer a question about this product

Omnitron iConverter 10FL/T Managed Media Converter Managed Media Converter

This question will be posted on a public forum. Do not include HTML, references to other retailers, pricing, personal information, or any profane, inflammatory, or copyrighted comments