Omnitron Transceivers/Media Converters 10/100M2 200558 1-200558

Omnitron iConverter 10/100M2 Transceiver/Media Converter

Omnitron iConverter 10/100M2 UTP to Fiber Media Converter

  • Attach multiple devices together or expand the number of devices connected to your existing network by using 2 transceiver/media converter
  • With Twisted Pair cable, get the desired data transfer rate up to a required distance
  • With 10/100Base-TX technology get up to 100Mbps data transfer rate over twisted pair cable

Updating...
Checking stock...
- available (as of - Update) ?

FREE SHIPPING ?

About the Omnitron iConverter 10/100M2

Omnitron iConverter 10/100M2 UTP to Fiber Media Converter - 1 x RJ-45 , 1 x ST Duplex - 10/100Base-TX, 100Base-FX

The iConverter 10/100M2 conforms to the Ethernet in the First Mile (EFM) fiber standards to support Fiber-to-the-X Metropolitan and Enterprise LAN networks. The 10/100M2 provides intelligent, securely managed service demarcation at the customer premises, offering Layer 2 Control Protocol (L2CP) policy control, Quality of Service and enhanced Bandwidth Control (rate-limiting) capabilities. The 10/100M2 features built-in Operations, Administration and Maintenance (OAM) with comprehensive performance monitoring, fault detection and provisioning.

With over twenty years in business, Omnitron Systems designs and manufactures Network Interface Devices, media converters and multiplexers that are deployed in LAN and WAN networks worldwide. Omnitron’s high-reliability fiber connectivity products are used by network operators to extend distances, expand capacity and deliver the next generation of business services and mobile backhaul.

Technical Specifications of the Omnitron iConverter 10/100M2

General Information

Manufacturer Omnitron Systems
Manufacturer Part Number 8900N-0
Manufacturer Website Address http://www.omnitron-systems.com
Brand Name Omnitron Systems
Product Line iConverter
Product Model 10/100M2
Product Name iConverter 10/100M2 UTP to Fiber Media Converter
Product Type Transceiver/Media Converter

Interfaces/Ports

Total Number of Ports 2
Network (RJ-45) Yes
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports 1
Number of ST Ports 1
ST Port Type Duplex

Media & Performance

Media Type Supported
  • Twisted Pair
  • Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode Supported Multi-mode
Maximum Distance Supported 3.11 Mile

Network & Communication

Ethernet Technology Fast Ethernet
Network Technology
  • 10/100Base-TX
  • 100Base-FX

Miscellaneous

Additional Information
  • Carrier-Grade optical Ethernet Network Interface Device
  • Quality of Service for Voice/Data/Video over Ethernet

Warranty

Limited Warranty Lifetime
Keywords: transceivers/media converters omnitron 8900n-0 1011654192 nc3894 43201553 800975026780 229199428 0800975026780 omnitron iconverter 10/100m2 utp to fiber media converter 1 rj-45 1 st duplex 10/100base-tx 100base-fx
Ratings and Reviews for the Omnitron iConverter 10/100M2
Do you own this product? Write a Review
          ( reviews)
% of reviewers would recommend this product to a friend ( out of )
Be the first to write a review
Displaying - of reviews
 | 
x
Write a Review for this product
This question will be posted on a public forum. Do not include HTML, references to other retailers, pricing, personal information, or any profane, inflammatory, or copyrighted comments
Questions about the Omnitron iConverter 10/100M2
Do you have questions about this product? Ask Your Question
Be the first to ask a question
Questions | Answers
Displaying - of questions
 | 
x
Ask a question about this product

Omnitron iConverter 10/100M2 UTP to Fiber Media Converter

This question will be posted on a public forum. Do not include HTML, references to other retailers, pricing, personal information, or any profane, inflammatory, or copyrighted comments
Close x
Answer a question about this product

Omnitron iConverter 10/100M2 UTP to Fiber Media Converter

This question will be posted on a public forum. Do not include HTML, references to other retailers, pricing, personal information, or any profane, inflammatory, or copyrighted comments