IMC Transceivers/Media Converters 198365 1-198365

IMC AccessConverter Transceiver/Media Converter

IMC AccessConverter Multi-port Fiber Media Converter

  • With Twisted Pair cable, get the desired data transfer rate up to a required distance
  • With 10/100Base-TX technology get up to 100Mbps data transfer rate over twisted pair cable
  • Expand your network capacity and fulfill requirement with this 4 transceiver/media converter

Updating...
Checking stock...
- available (as of - Update) ?

FREE SHIPPING ?

About the IMC AccessConverter Transceiver/Media Converter

IMC AccessConverter Multi-port Fiber Media Converter - 3 x RJ-45 , 1 x ST - 10/100Base-TX, 100Base-FX

AccessConverter is a multi-port fiber media converter, aggregating three 10/100 Ethernet devices into a 100Base-FX uplink. While typical Media Converters perform a conversion between one twisted pair interface and one fiber optic interface, the new AccessConverter offers three 10/100 ports that will connect to any 10Mbps or 100Mbps device. Having three ports instead of one will dramatically increase the application flexibility and reduce cost by 60%.

For more than 30 years, IMC, Inc. has been providing award-winning government, business and scientific solutions. Our powerful, flexible and scalable solutions combine advanced technologies, services, and proven methodologies to focus on the precise needs of our clients. That’s why leading organizations in government, healthcare, life sciences, financial services and other industry sectors choose IMC as the technology partner they can trust.

Technical Specifications of the IMC AccessConverter Transceiver/Media Converter

General Information

Manufacturer B+B SmartWorx
Manufacturer Part Number 852-10143
Manufacturer Website Address http://www.bb-elec.com
Brand Name IMC
Product Line AccessConverter
Product Name AccessConverter Multi-port Fiber Media Converter
Product Type Transceiver/Media Converter

Interfaces/Ports

Total Number of Ports 4
Network (RJ-45) Yes
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports 3
Number of ST Ports 1

Media & Performance

Media Type Supported
  • Twisted Pair
  • Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode Supported Single-mode
Maximum Distance Supported 24.85 Mile

Network & Communication

Ethernet Technology Fast Ethernet
Network Technology
  • 10/100Base-TX
  • 100Base-FX

Physical Characteristics

Height 0.9"
Width 3.5"
Depth 4.4"

Miscellaneous

Additional Information
  • Supports packets up to 1536 bytes
  • Includes diagnostic and status LEDs

Warranty

Limited Warranty Lifetime
Keywords: transceivers/media converters b&b 852-10143 1011265062 c96039 43201553 663069011891 10359711 2733654 3323733 0663069011891 1011265062 imc accessconverter multi-port fiber media converter 3 rj-45 1 st 10/100base-tx 100base-fx
Ratings and Reviews for the IMC AccessConverter Transceiver/Media Converter
Do you own this product? Write a Review
          ( reviews)
% of reviewers would recommend this product to a friend ( out of )
Be the first to write a review
Displaying - of reviews
 | 
x
Write a Review for this product
This question will be posted on a public forum. Do not include HTML, references to other retailers, pricing, personal information, or any profane, inflammatory, or copyrighted comments
Questions about the IMC AccessConverter Transceiver/Media Converter
Do you have questions about this product? Ask Your Question
Be the first to ask a question
Questions | Answers
Displaying - of questions
 | 
x
Ask a question about this product

IMC AccessConverter Multi-port Fiber Media Converter

This question will be posted on a public forum. Do not include HTML, references to other retailers, pricing, personal information, or any profane, inflammatory, or copyrighted comments
Close x
Answer a question about this product

IMC AccessConverter Multi-port Fiber Media Converter

This question will be posted on a public forum. Do not include HTML, references to other retailers, pricing, personal information, or any profane, inflammatory, or copyrighted comments