IMC Modules 808-38311 215373 1-215373

IMC 808-38311 SFP Transceiver - 1 x 1000Base-LX

IMC 808-38311 SFP Transceiver

  • Up to 10x faster than standard Ethernet connection and provides high-performance
  • With a single wavelength of light, the single mode fiber optic can carry data and transmit audio/video applications over miles of distance
  • Optical fiber cable compatible - Spans afar and provides speedy data transmission rates between servers and network components
  • With 1000Base-LX technology, enjoy up to 1000Mbps data transfer rate over optical fiber cable

Updating...
Checking stock...
- available (as of - Update) ?

FREE SHIPPING ?

About the IMC SFP (mini-GBIC)

IMC 808-38311 SFP Transceiver - 1 x 1000Base-LX

SFPs and XFPs are compact transceivers which function as modular connectors. Available for copper (RJ-45) and for all common fiber modes, wavelengths and data rates, they allow network operators to connect different interface types into the same network equipment, via an SFP/XFP port. The cost of cable upgrades is greatly reduced - preserving the investment in costly networking equipment, for the price of a relatively inexpensive SFP or XFP. More and more network equipment is being designed with these ports, to take advantage of their flexibility, and to take the uncertainty and guesswork out of expensive equipment purchases.

For more than 30 years, IMC, Inc. has been providing award-winning government, business and scientific solutions. Our powerful, flexible and scalable solutions combine advanced technologies, services, and proven methodologies to focus on the precise needs of our clients. That’s why leading organizations in government, healthcare, life sciences, financial services and other industry sectors choose IMC as the technology partner they can trust.

Technical Specifications of the IMC SFP (mini-GBIC)

General Information

Manufacturer B+B SmartWorx
Manufacturer Part Number 808-38311
Manufacturer Website Address http://www.bb-elec.com
Brand Name IMC
Product Model 808-38311
Product Name 808-38311 SFP Transceiver
Product Type SFP (mini-GBIC)

Technical Information

Application/Usage
  • Data Networking
  • Optical Network

Interfaces/Ports

Interfaces/Ports Details 1 x LC 1000Base-LX Network

Physical Characteristics

Form Factor Hot-swappable

Miscellaneous

Additional Information
  • Standard Warranty: 1 Year Comprehensive
Compatibility

This SFP is Multi Source Agreement Compliant

Green Compliant Yes
Green Compliance Certificate/Authority RoHS

Warranty

Limited Warranty Lifetime
Keywords: modules b&b 808-38311 1017459497 43201553 216739308 2734386 3323261 imc 808-38311 sfp transceiver 1 1000base-lx
Ratings and Reviews for the IMC SFP (mini-GBIC)
Do you own this product? Write a Review
          ( reviews)
% of reviewers would recommend this product to a friend ( out of )
Be the first to write a review
Displaying - of reviews
 | 
x
Write a Review for this product
This question will be posted on a public forum. Do not include HTML, references to other retailers, pricing, personal information, or any profane, inflammatory, or copyrighted comments
Questions about the IMC SFP (mini-GBIC)
Do you have questions about this product? Ask Your Question
Be the first to ask a question
Questions | Answers
Displaying - of questions
 | 
x
Ask a question about this product

IMC 808-38311 SFP Transceiver

This question will be posted on a public forum. Do not include HTML, references to other retailers, pricing, personal information, or any profane, inflammatory, or copyrighted comments
Close x
Answer a question about this product

IMC 808-38311 SFP Transceiver

This question will be posted on a public forum. Do not include HTML, references to other retailers, pricing, personal information, or any profane, inflammatory, or copyrighted comments