Cisco Modules SFP-OC12-SR 187388 1-187388

Cisco OC-12/STM-4 Short-Reach SFP Transceiver Module

  • With a single wavelength of light, the single mode fiber optic can carry data and transmit audio/video applications over miles of distance.
  • For transmitting data at gigabit speed over hundreds of miles with little integrity loss, single-mode fiber optic is an ideal solution.
  • For transmitting data at gigabit speed over hundreds of miles with little integrity loss, single-mode fiber optic is an ideal solution
  • Supports optical fiber cable for durable performance, minimal signal loss, and fast data transfers to greater distances

Updating...
Checking stock...
- available (as of - Update) ?

FREE SHIPPING ?

Product Overview

Cisco OC-12/STM-4 Short-Reach SFP Transceiver Module - 1 x OC-12/STM-4

The Cisco industry-standard Small Form-Factor Pluggable Interface Converter (SFP) for packet-over-SONET/SDH (POS), optical networking, and ATM applications is hot-swappable optical interfaces that plug into a variety of ports on Cisco router interfaces. This SFP optics support OC-12 data rates for Short-Reach.

Cisco customers come first and are an integral part of Cisco’s DNA in creating long-lasting customer partnerships and working with them to identify their needs and provide solutions that support their success. Cisco has shaped the future of the Internet by creating unprecedented value and opportunity for customers, employees, investors and ecosystem partners and has become the worldwide leader in networking - transforming how people connect, communicate and collaborate.

General Information

Manufacturer Cisco Systems, Inc
Manufacturer Part Number SFP-OC12-SR
Manufacturer Website Address http://www.cisco.com
Brand Name Cisco
Product Model SFP-OC12-SR
Product Name OC-12/STM-4 Short-Reach SFP Transceiver Module
Product Type SFP

Technical Information

Application/Usage Data Networking

Interfaces/Ports

Interfaces/Ports Details 1 x LC Duplex OC-12/STM-4

Physical Characteristics

Form Factor Hot-swappable

Miscellaneous

Additional Information
  • 1310-nm wavelength
  • Typical Distance 2km
Compatibility
  • Cisco Shared Port Adapter (SPA) SPA-1XOC12-POS
  • Cisco Shared Port Adapter (SPA) SPA-1XOC12-ATM
Ratings and Reviews
Do you own this product? Write a Review
          ( reviews)
% of reviewers would recommend this product to a friend ( out of )
Be the first to write a review
Displaying - of reviews
 | 
x
Write a Review for this product
This question will be posted on a public forum. Do not include HTML, references to other retailers, pricing, personal information, or any profane, inflammatory, or copyrighted comments
Questions and Answers Do you own this product? Tell us what you think! Write a review
Do you have questions about this product? Ask Your Question
Be the first to ask a question
Questions | Answers
Displaying - of questions
 | 
x
Ask a question about this product

Cisco OC-12/STM-4 Short-Reach SFP Transceiver Module

This question will be posted on a public forum. Do not include HTML, references to other retailers, pricing, personal information, or any profane, inflammatory, or copyrighted comments
Close x
Answer a question about this product

Cisco OC-12/STM-4 Short-Reach SFP Transceiver Module

This question will be posted on a public forum. Do not include HTML, references to other retailers, pricing, personal information, or any profane, inflammatory, or copyrighted comments