AddOn Modules 201323 1-201323

AddOn GBIC

AddOncomputer.com Cisco ONS-GC-GE-SX Compatible 1000BASE-SX GBIC

  • With 1000Base-SX technology, enjoy up to 1000Mbps data transfer rate over optical fiber cable
  • Optical fiber cable compatible - Spans afar and provides speedy data transmission rates between servers and network components
  • Up to 10x faster than standard Ethernet connection and provides high-performance
  • With its thicker diameter to carry the light of multiple wavelengths, multi-mode fiber optic cable supports the high bandwidth to carry more information with greater fidelity

Updating...
Checking stock...
- available (as of - Update) ?

FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS OVER $100 ?

About the AddOn GBIC

AddOncomputer.com Cisco ONS-GC-GE-SX Compatible 1000BASE-SX GBIC - 1 x 1000Base-SX

AddOn's industry-standard GBIC is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet slot, linking the port with the fiber-optic network. AddOn's transceivers (GBIC, SFP, XFP and XENPAK) are 100% compliant for all of our networking product lines. AddOn transceivers are factory loaded with OEM specific configuration data required for networking compliance. These transceivers initialize and perform identically to the OEM transceivers and can be mixed and deployed with other OEM or 3rd party transceivers, for seamless network performance.

Add-On Computer Peripherals is a leading supplier of Memory Upgrade products and Network Connectivity products to Channel Partners, Resellers and OEMs, with 20 years of direct industry experience.

Technical Specifications of the AddOn GBIC

General Information

Manufacturer AddOn
Manufacturer Part Number ONS-GC-GE-SX-AO
Manufacturer Website Address http://www.addoncomputer.com
Brand Name AddOn
Product Name Cisco ONS-GC-GE-SX Compatible GBIC Transceiver Module
Product Type GBIC

Technical Information

Application/Usage Data Networking

Interfaces/Ports

Interfaces/Ports Details 1 x SC 1000Base-SX Network

Physical Characteristics

Form Factor Hot-swappable
Weight (Approximate) 1.60 oz

Miscellaneous

Country of Origin United States

Warranty

Limited Warranty Lifetime
Keywords: modules addoncomputer.com ons-gc-ge-sx-ao 1012043026 t34825 33565q 43201553 821455014981 0821455014981 210459728 addoncomputer.com cisco ons-gc-ge-sx compatible 1000base-sx gbic 1 1000base-sx
Ratings and Reviews for the AddOn GBIC
Do you own this product? Write a Review
          ( reviews)
% of reviewers would recommend this product to a friend ( out of )
Be the first to write a review
Displaying - of reviews
 | 
x
Write a Review for this product
This question will be posted on a public forum. Do not include HTML, references to other retailers, pricing, personal information, or any profane, inflammatory, or copyrighted comments
Questions about the AddOn GBIC
Do you have questions about this product? Ask Your Question
Be the first to ask a question
Questions | Answers
Displaying - of questions
 | 
x
Ask a question about this product

AddOncomputer.com Cisco ONS-GC-GE-SX Compatible 1000BASE-SX GBIC

This question will be posted on a public forum. Do not include HTML, references to other retailers, pricing, personal information, or any profane, inflammatory, or copyrighted comments
Close x
Answer a question about this product

AddOncomputer.com Cisco ONS-GC-GE-SX Compatible 1000BASE-SX GBIC

This question will be posted on a public forum. Do not include HTML, references to other retailers, pricing, personal information, or any profane, inflammatory, or copyrighted comments